TheRaider.net
 

Go Back   The Raven > Beyond the Films > Indy Video Games
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2017, 03:32 PM   #51
Jandar-man
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 11
O boy) ok - i will check that tommorow)
Jandar-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 10:08 AM   #52
Jandar-man
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marduk

Another option is also to set registry value "Start Mode" to 2 and run Indy3D.exe. You will get the fallowing dialog box:


To be able to select level in this dialog you first have to extract cnd files from GOB file into "Resource\ndy" folder.
Note that running the game from this dialog somehow fixes the wireframe mode in canyonlands level.

I'm doing all as you said, but it doesn't work at all. Maybe i have wrong version of game?.....

If so, can you give me your version?
Jandar-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:33 PM   #53
Marduk
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 14
What's the problem? Did you get the option dialog window when setting registry value to 2? Did you run "[IM install folder]\Resource\indy3D.exe" and not "[IM install folder]\Jones3d.exe"?
Btw I am running version 1.0 and 1.2
Marduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 08:09 AM   #54
Jandar-man
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 11
Oh yeah! There was my mistake. I haven't restarted my machine after changing registry value. Now it's oki-doki

https://gyazo.com/d26d0b307915926f785df458069d0b1f
https://gyazo.com/98aaa2d0022439c6e898e10f957c794e

Yohoo!!! Cool!!!)
Jandar-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 04:26 PM   #55
Marduk
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 14
great, glad i could help
Marduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 04:38 PM   #56
Jandar-man
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 11
Do you have any progress on map editor for IJ-IM?
Jandar-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 11:36 AM   #57
Marduk
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 14
i was really busy lately, unfortunately I haven't had much time to work on it
Marduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 02:34 PM   #58
Moedred
Administrator
 
Moedred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: California
Posts: 4,882
https://www.gamefaqs.com/community/P...ributions/faqs
Prime Blue extracted the dialogue for this and Staff of Kings, and like me formatted it for easy reading.
Moedred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 01:43 PM   #59
Jandar-man
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 11
Hi Marduk! How you doin man?)
Jandar-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 11:37 AM   #60
Lambonius
IndyFan
 
Lambonius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 663
Good Old Games finally got this game up and running on current systems. I wonder if this thread helped them out. Great to see the game finally digitally available again though!

https://www.gog.com/game/indiana_jon...fernal_machine
Lambonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 07:42 PM   #61
ThrowMeTheWhip
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lambonius
Good Old Games finally got this game up and running on current systems. I wonder if this thread helped them out. Great to see the game finally digitally available again though!

https://www.gog.com/game/indiana_jon...fernal_machine

Itís about time! And just last week I was messing around with the fan made patches. I have requested this on their site multiple times over the years!

Finally got it running somewhat stabley, though I had to run it in the low resolution, but I could not for the life of me get my Steam controller to map to it.

Iíll grab this and see if thereís any difference between what Iím currently running and this release. Love this game so much.
ThrowMeTheWhip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 03:32 AM   #62
Agustin47
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Question Help Textures in Indiana Jones and the infernal Machine

Use the tool found in the forum, called CNDExtract. and uh modified some textures.

but I can not make them see each other in the game.

I was testing, adding them to the directory.

Resource/ndy

and Resource/mat

but in none of the 2 directories does it recognize them. Do you need to do something else to make them work?
Agustin47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.