TheRaider.net
 

Go Back   The Raven > Beyond the Films > Indy Video Games
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-15-2008, 02:07 PM   #76
Dust McAlan
IndyFan
 
Dust McAlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 302
I've had a lot of glitches playing Infernal Machine on Windows XP---most notably the heavy weaponry glitch. Sticking to revolver, .45 or auto-pistol will swerve around this glitch, and also, saving often is highly recommended. I've had a couple of times where Indy got stuck in a wall or kept on sliding. Hit reload and cross your fingers. I haven't found a working link to the update patch that resolves the XP problems, so if anyone has a link to said patch, that would be greatly appreciated.
Dust McAlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 02:12 PM   #77
ResidentAlien
Guest
 
ResidentAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dust McAlan
I've had a lot of glitches playing Infernal Machine on Windows XP---most notably the heavy weaponry glitch. Sticking to revolver, .45 or auto-pistol will swerve around this glitch, and also, saving often is highly recommended. I've had a couple of times where Indy got stuck in a wall or kept on sliding. Hit reload and cross your fingers. I haven't found a working link to the update patch that resolves the XP problems, so if anyone has a link to said patch, that would be greatly appreciated.


There is no XP patch.
ResidentAlien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 11:10 AM   #78
LostArk
IndyFan
 
LostArk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, 2019
Posts: 439
I'm playing this great game on my computer and it looks like I've come across a glitch.

Before the Babylon chapter ends, I have to move a block to activate the elevator but it just doesn't move

Any hints or help would be appreciated.
LostArk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 11:23 AM   #79
PeteNeon
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Question

Does this game work on Vista? I've had it for about 7 years, when they first released it as a LucasArts classic. It worked on 98, played half of the Canyonlands on PC, and doesnt seem to load on Vista.

I'm not sure about the 2 disc thing. It never reminds me to put disc 2 in and it installed quite quickly.
PeteNeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 11:44 AM   #80
LostArk
IndyFan
 
LostArk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, 2019
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteNeon
Does this game work on Vista? I've had it for about 7 years, when they first released it as a LucasArts classic. It worked on 98, played half of the Canyonlands on PC, and doesnt seem to load on Vista.

I'm not sure about the 2 disc thing. It never reminds me to put disc 2 in and it installed quite quickly.

Well it does because thats what I'm playing it on
LostArk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 03:59 PM   #81
PeteNeon
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Did you get any patches or anything? You didnt really answer my questions .
PeteNeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 04:06 PM   #82
LostArk
IndyFan
 
LostArk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, 2019
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteNeon
Did you get any patches or anything? You didnt really answer my questions .

I didn't have to get any patches or anything, it just worked normally.
LostArk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 04:40 PM   #83
The Tingler
IndyFan
 
The Tingler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, Albion
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteNeon
Does this game work on Vista? I've had it for about 7 years, when they first released it as a LucasArts classic. It worked on 98, played half of the Canyonlands on PC, and doesnt seem to load on Vista.

I'm not sure about the 2 disc thing. It never reminds me to put disc 2 in and it installed quite quickly.

Did you do the Full install? Have you tried Compatibility mode (rarely works, but always worth a try)?

I've ran the game on both XP and Vista. XP was fine, Vista occasionally has some graphical corruption in the top left corner but only about one in ten times - reloading always gets rid of it. Otherwise no problems, playing the game is fine.
The Tingler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 06:29 AM   #84
PeteNeon
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
I'll try the full install, thanks. So on full install, I'm guessing it then asks for disc 2? I havent installed this in AGES. Great game though - I think I originally got as far as the water-TOD-like level.
PeteNeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 07:14 AM   #85
LostArk
IndyFan
 
LostArk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, 2019
Posts: 439
Is anyone familiar with my glitch? This really sucks Just when I was enjoying the game, this dumb glitch comes up...
LostArk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 08:33 AM   #86
The Tingler
IndyFan
 
The Tingler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, Albion
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by LostArk
I'm playing this great game on my computer and it looks like I've come across a glitch.

Before the Babylon chapter ends, I have to move a block to activate the elevator but it just doesn't move

I have a nasty feeling I've encountered this glitch before. There are two memorable glitches in Infernal Machine (memorable because they're extremely irritating). They are solved the same way.

One is on the Nub's Tomb level, where you have to raise a giant statue underwater to form a walkway - but if you swim down and 'use' the statue, it will disable the switch that actually raises it. This happens all the time, so LucasArts have it in their Troubleshooting section.

The other glitch has happened to me before, but only happens rarely (thankfully). Basically the block has got "stuck" on the lift.

Both glitches are solved in the same, unfortunate, way - you have to play the level again from the start. It's not so bad with Babylon, but Nub's Tomb is incredibly long and difficult!

Alternatively if you really, really cannot be bothered I'll email you a savegame for the next level. You're at the end of the Babylon level, you'll just miss a short cutscene where Indy tells Turner where he's going next. PM me with your email and I'll send you it.

Quote:
So on full install, I'm guessing it then asks for disc 2? I havent installed this in AGES.
I will ask for Disc 2 in the Install, yes. After that you'll only need Disc 1 to play the game. I've only ever Full installed the game on both XP and Vista and it installed and ran fine.
The Tingler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 03:01 PM   #87
LostArk
IndyFan
 
LostArk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, 2019
Posts: 439
Now the buttons don't open the doors in the River level lol
LostArk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 05:59 AM   #88
LawgSkrak
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kenora, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 114
Does anybody know where I can find this game on N64 for a reasonable price, besides ebay?

Online video game stores and the like?
LawgSkrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 04:11 PM   #89
VP
Moderator Emeritus
 
VP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Suomi
Posts: 3,426
http://www.amazon.com/Nintendo-India...782994&sr=1-16
VP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 07:56 PM   #90
LawgSkrak
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kenora, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 114
Thanks, VP.

Ordering now!
LawgSkrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 02:04 AM   #91
LawgSkrak
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kenora, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 114
One more qick question:

I found a good walkthrough for this game (Sinjin's, I believe it's mentioned early on in this thread), but it's for the PC version. Can it be used for the N64 version as well, or are there any big differences between the two?
LawgSkrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 04:13 AM   #92
DocLathropBrown
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by LawgSkrak
One more qick question:

I found a good walkthrough for this game (Sinjin's, I believe it's mentioned early on in this thread), but it's for the PC version. Can it be used for the N64 version as well, or are there any big differences between the two?

Nothing that needs mentioning. The 64's only differences are better lighting, better controls and a menu system for selecting levels. The game itself isn't changed.
DocLathropBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 05:29 AM   #93
LawgSkrak
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kenora, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 114
Thanks. I guess i'll use that walkthrough then.
LawgSkrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.