Abe Vayoda
New member
I thought this might be a fun topic to have since we already have one for the best... everyone chime in with their favorite's worst too.
I'm also going to include what I think is their best film.
Steven Spielberg: War of the Worlds - I hated this movie. Hated it. The casting, the script, hell even the directing at times. Speilberg couldn't even save this disaster. I like Tom Cruise, I think he has talent as an actor, but him playing the everyman, dock working, deadbeat dad just doesn't work in my opinion. He is more at home in movies like Collateral, where he shined. The screenplay was bad, and managed to get worse as the movie progressed. Spielberg made the best of the situation, but by the halfway point, even he wasn't enough to save it. I was ready to leave when I saw Tim Robbins.
Speilberg's best: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Martin Scorsese: Cape Fear - I was tempted to put The Aviator here, but seeing as how I've yet been able to finish it, I won't include it among the worst until I can find a time to force myself into watching the entire thing. But Cape Fear still ranks among Scorsese's biggest blunders with De Niro being horribly miscast (how the hell was he nominated for this). The movie had a few nice touches, but is for the most part completely inferior to the Gregory Peck original.
Scorsese's best: Goodfellas
Tim Burton: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - I wanted to like this movie, I even convinced myself it wasn't bad but... this movie just doesn't work. From the casting to the script, to the musical numbers this movie is one blunder after blunder. It's pretty to look at, but I cannot get into this movie. By the way, does anyone else find it wierd that the original is somehow darker than this Tim Burton directed remake?
Burton's best: Beetlejuice
I will say, I didn't get a Michael Jackson vibe from Depp... I saw more of an Alex De Large inspiration... speaking of which...
Stanley Kubrick: A Clockwork Orange - I'm sure some will want to lynch me... others would want to know why it wasn't Eyes Wide Shut... but I really do not like this film... and I might be one of the few who doesn't ***** about Kubrick changing the ending. No, instead I'll say that it is one of the most heavy-handed hammy pieces of filmmaking I've ever seen. Kubrick created a strange future world that hasn't age well at all, and his characters seem to have no reason for anything they're doing. Kubricks photoraphy is brilliant, but it just doesn't excuse how damned hokie the movie is.
Kubricks best: Barry Lyndon
The Coen Brothers: Intolerable Cruelty - I'm tempted to put the Ladykillers or O Brother in this slot, but Cruelty was such a bland movie lacking any of the Coen's older charm or humor. Which is a shame, because making divorce funny should have been right up their alley. But it's just bland and uninteresting. It seems to be the kind of movie I'd watch at 1:00 on a Saturday afternoon on USA channel.
The Coen's best: The Hudsucker Proxy
Robert Rodriguez: Most all of his work - I love this guy, I love what he's accomplished, and I enjoy most of his movies... but there is something about all of his movies that seem off. His ideas are usually great, but it's his execution of them that usually bothers me. After watching a Rodriguez movie I always feel like taking a shower.
Rodriguez's best: Desperado? El Mariachi?
I would have included Chris Nolan, but with only five movies under his belt I'm going to hold off on him for now (though, if I were to pick one, it would be Insomnia).
I probably should have mentioned Hitchcock or Peckinpah... oh well.
I'm also going to include what I think is their best film.
Steven Spielberg: War of the Worlds - I hated this movie. Hated it. The casting, the script, hell even the directing at times. Speilberg couldn't even save this disaster. I like Tom Cruise, I think he has talent as an actor, but him playing the everyman, dock working, deadbeat dad just doesn't work in my opinion. He is more at home in movies like Collateral, where he shined. The screenplay was bad, and managed to get worse as the movie progressed. Spielberg made the best of the situation, but by the halfway point, even he wasn't enough to save it. I was ready to leave when I saw Tim Robbins.
Speilberg's best: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Martin Scorsese: Cape Fear - I was tempted to put The Aviator here, but seeing as how I've yet been able to finish it, I won't include it among the worst until I can find a time to force myself into watching the entire thing. But Cape Fear still ranks among Scorsese's biggest blunders with De Niro being horribly miscast (how the hell was he nominated for this). The movie had a few nice touches, but is for the most part completely inferior to the Gregory Peck original.
Scorsese's best: Goodfellas
Tim Burton: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - I wanted to like this movie, I even convinced myself it wasn't bad but... this movie just doesn't work. From the casting to the script, to the musical numbers this movie is one blunder after blunder. It's pretty to look at, but I cannot get into this movie. By the way, does anyone else find it wierd that the original is somehow darker than this Tim Burton directed remake?
Burton's best: Beetlejuice
I will say, I didn't get a Michael Jackson vibe from Depp... I saw more of an Alex De Large inspiration... speaking of which...
Stanley Kubrick: A Clockwork Orange - I'm sure some will want to lynch me... others would want to know why it wasn't Eyes Wide Shut... but I really do not like this film... and I might be one of the few who doesn't ***** about Kubrick changing the ending. No, instead I'll say that it is one of the most heavy-handed hammy pieces of filmmaking I've ever seen. Kubrick created a strange future world that hasn't age well at all, and his characters seem to have no reason for anything they're doing. Kubricks photoraphy is brilliant, but it just doesn't excuse how damned hokie the movie is.
Kubricks best: Barry Lyndon
The Coen Brothers: Intolerable Cruelty - I'm tempted to put the Ladykillers or O Brother in this slot, but Cruelty was such a bland movie lacking any of the Coen's older charm or humor. Which is a shame, because making divorce funny should have been right up their alley. But it's just bland and uninteresting. It seems to be the kind of movie I'd watch at 1:00 on a Saturday afternoon on USA channel.
The Coen's best: The Hudsucker Proxy
Robert Rodriguez: Most all of his work - I love this guy, I love what he's accomplished, and I enjoy most of his movies... but there is something about all of his movies that seem off. His ideas are usually great, but it's his execution of them that usually bothers me. After watching a Rodriguez movie I always feel like taking a shower.
Rodriguez's best: Desperado? El Mariachi?
I would have included Chris Nolan, but with only five movies under his belt I'm going to hold off on him for now (though, if I were to pick one, it would be Insomnia).
I probably should have mentioned Hitchcock or Peckinpah... oh well.