TheRaider.net
 

Go Back   The Raven > Beyond the Films > Indy Video Games
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2007, 04:18 PM   #51
Finn
Moderator
 
Finn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 8,959
Is your FoA the version with full speech? Since there's been some crashes reported when certain lines are spoken. The result most often is a badly uncompressed .sou file.

Also... you DO have the newest version of ScummVM, right?
Finn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 04:27 PM   #52
Michael24
IndyFan
 
Michael24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,469
Yeah, it was the CD-ROM version with spoken dialogue. Never had a problem when lines were spoken, though. Just that one area where Indy would walk through a doorway, and the game would close down.

It was a few years ago that I had that problem so I'm sure it's a outdate version of ScummVM now. I haven't tried it again recently. Someone once told me there was an older version of ScummVM that was incomplete and thus wouldn't let players reach the end of the game. Do you have a link to where I could find the latest version?
Michael24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 04:38 PM   #53
Finn
Moderator
 
Finn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 8,959
http://www.scummvm.org/
Finn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 04:55 PM   #54
Michael24
IndyFan
 
Michael24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,469
Thanks. But on the Compatibility Page it says only 95% complete for FATE OF ATLANTIS. So does that mean I won't be able to actually finish the game, just 95% of it? It seems like that might have been the problem a few years ago, because I'm pretty sure I was right at the end of the game when I started experiencing problems.
Michael24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 07:49 PM   #55
Falcon
IndyFan
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 108
I play it on a Window XP computer using "LEC Quick and Easy". It works great! I've never had any problems playing Fate of Atlantis, except for an occasional freeze. But I just press F1 and Save, then F1 again and Load, and I'm back in business where I left off.
Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 11:30 PM   #56
Finn
Moderator
 
Finn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 8,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael24
Thanks. But on the Compatibility Page it says only 95% complete for FATE OF ATLANTIS. So does that mean I won't be able to actually finish the game, just 95% of it?
Heh, even though I can see the logic behind this statement, it still kind of amuses me. In reality, it means that you have a 5% chance of experiencing a (any kind, not game-stopping) bug while playing this game. As you can see, no game gets 100%. What would be the point with them even having this piece of software available if it would keep people from finishing their favorite AGs?
Finn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 12:40 AM   #57
Michael24
IndyFan
 
Michael24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,469
I just wasn't sure about the details of ScummVM. It looked like maybe the program was just being gradually expanded to cover the whole game or something.

But I downloaded it and tried it, and the game worked. I'll have to wait to get back to Atlantis to see what happens again.
Michael24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 01:48 AM   #58
VP
Moderator Emeritus
 
VP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Suomi
Posts: 3,426
Try loading a previous game and try with that one, or start the game again with a fresh install of the latest version. I've had some ScummVM errors with saved games which push out the console and freeze the game, then I just load an earlier save.
VP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 05:59 PM   #59
IrishLuck1980
IndyFan
 
IrishLuck1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 380
I play Fate of Atlantis on my Dreamcast, PSP, DS, and soon my XBOX. I can't get enough of it.
IrishLuck1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 10:30 AM   #60
Blue Jay
IndyFan
 
Blue Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 461
i never had a problem playing foa on xp with scumm vm!!!
Blue Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 09:05 AM   #61
Professor Jones
IndyFan
 
Professor Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 507
Me neither!!!!

CRACK!!!

"All right, Jones, how are you gonna find the statue in all this junk?"
Professor Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 09:42 PM   #62
EvilDevo
IndyFan
 
EvilDevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 493
Anybody know how to get sound working on windows XP while using the CD version of the game?
EvilDevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 09:44 PM   #63
ResidentAlien
Guest
 
ResidentAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDevo
Anybody know how to get sound working on windows XP while using the CD version of the game?

http://raven.theraider.net/showpost....84&postcount=4
ResidentAlien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 11:01 PM   #64
EvilDevo
IndyFan
 
EvilDevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 493
yeah that works, thanks... but now it's not full screen like when it was running straight from the CD rom drive. any way to make SCUMM full screen? i checked the FAQ (not very hard, mind you) and couldnt find anything
EvilDevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 11:03 PM   #65
ResidentAlien
Guest
 
ResidentAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,303
It's in the options menu.
ResidentAlien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 11:11 PM   #66
EvilDevo
IndyFan
 
EvilDevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 493
seems simple enough. thanks for the info.
EvilDevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 11:44 AM   #67
Call me Bellosh
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 12
Can someone help me? I'm really having trouble and I know it must be something simple. I have to align the sunstone, moonstone, and worldstone according to the passage in the dialogue of plato that says

"..with the rising sun breaking night's grip above the fiery peak. Final entrance yielded only to contrary minds."

It seems like I've tried almost every possible combination but I just can't get it.
Call me Bellosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 12:02 PM   #68
Dust McAlan
IndyFan
 
Dust McAlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 302
Okay, here's how I did it:

If you're at the huge diorama, what you need to do is align the stones so that the pictographs are facing to the LEFT. Then, when you attempt to enter Atlantis itself, align everything on the opposite side, the RIGHT hand side of the screen.

It took me forever to figure out that one.
Dust McAlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 12:05 PM   #69
Finn
Moderator
 
Finn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 8,959
"Contrary minds..."

It means put everything as you put them in Crete, then turn every disc 180 degrees.
Finn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 12:22 PM   #70
Call me Bellosh
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 12
I'm at the big diorama btw, and I tried aligning it to the left, like so, but it still isn't working. Do I have all the right pictographs?

Call me Bellosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 03:32 PM   #71
The Tingler
IndyFan
 
The Tingler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, Albion
Posts: 728
No, it's supposed to be in line with the Bull's horns originally - so reverse it!

It depends - are you at the very final machine or are you at the entrance of Atlantis?

Do what Finn said if you're just at the entrance - use the full alignment you used on Crete, then turn it to the opposite side of the Horns.
The Tingler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 01:10 PM   #72
VP
Moderator Emeritus
 
VP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Suomi
Posts: 3,426
You use the same stone alignments you've used before and only add the worldstone combination. Here's a pic:

VP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 02:51 PM   #73
Call me Bellosh
IndyFan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by VP
You use the same stone alignments you've used before and only add the worldstone combination. Here's a pic:

Wow, like a week later I finally got it, thank you. I feel like a lunkhead.
Call me Bellosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 03:31 PM   #74
VP
Moderator Emeritus
 
VP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Suomi
Posts: 3,426
The 180 degree thing is when you reach Atlantis itself.
VP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 05:55 PM   #75
The Tingler
IndyFan
 
The Tingler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, Albion
Posts: 728
You mean you hadn't even got to that part?! Wow, wait until you get to the final alignment! That took me ages!
The Tingler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.